Data Protection

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT

GENERAL

In the company Z-LINE Automotive, Automotive Solutions d.o.o., Maribor (hereinafter: Z-LINE Automotive d.o.o.) we respect your right to privacy and strive to the highest level of protection of your personal data. Therefore, when providing our services through this website, we are committed to operating in accordance with the laws and regulations that define the protection of personal data, in particular in accordance with the applicable Personal Data Protection Act 0659 (ZVOP-1-UPB1), Electronic Communications Act (EC Directive) and the general EU Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The purpose of this privacy statement is to inform you for which purpose your personal data will be obtained and how they will be used and what are your rights in relation to the information it holds about you and how to enforce them.

In the company Z-LINE Automotive d.o.o. We undertake to collect personal data that you voluntarily pass through: email (will not be publicly published on this website), by post (addressed to the company's headquarters or delivered to you personally), processed in accordance with this privacy statement, we do not sell your personal data, lend or otherwise provide to third parties , except in statutory cases.

DATA CONTROLLER

The controller of your personal information is the company Z-LINE Automotive d.o.o., address: 36 Šaranovič Hero Street, 2000 Maribor, e-mail: info@z-line.si, phone number: +386 593 37 600

For more information, please contact Z-LINE Automotive d.o.o. (contact details above).

All topics and content that will be dealt with by a Data Protection Officer are subject to strict confidentiality.

PURPOSE OF THE DATA PROCESSING AND LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Legal basis for process of personal data.

We process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Personal Data Protection Act and other regulations governing the field of personal data protection. At Z-LINE Automotive doo, as the controller of your personal data, we process certain personal data only on the basis of your prior consent, while the processing of some personal data is necessary for the performance of the contract, the fulfillment of legal obligations or the legitimate interest of the controller. The legal basis for processing your information can be read below:

Contract Execution

If you are our customer and make a purchase with us or perform any other service for you, the provision of your information is a contractual obligation. In this case, the data will only be processed for the purpose of fulfilling the rights and obligations arising from the contract (e.g. delivery of goods, execution of the order, communication related to the purchase ...).

Legitimate interest

We may process some of your personal information based on the legitimate interest of the company when our interests outweigh your fundamental rights and freedoms. We, on a legitimate interest, process your information for the purpose of developing and improving our services, maintaining our websites, protecting and ensuring the security of our information system, confidential information, employee safety and company assets. Our legitimate interest in the processing of your data is also the processing of data with the purpose of preventing fraud and possible crime, resolving potential disputes and complaints, and safeguarding legal claims.

The data is being processed in a legitimate interest in the context of your expectations you have regarding the processing of personal data.

Consent

Unless we have another appropriate legal basis for the processing of your data, we must obtain your consent before processing the data for each particular purpose. Thus, based on your consent, we process your personal information for direct marketing purposes, and you may revoke that consent at any time.

Collection, use and storage of personal information

In accordance with the principle of proportionality, we only collect information which is necessary for us to achieve the purpose pursued by the processing. In the following you can read in which cases we process your personal information, which information and for what purposes:

  • When visiting our website
    When you visit https://www.z-line.si/ /, we use cookies to process some of your information (IP address, browser settings, content that you access at https://www.z-line.si/ /, date of access and duration of visit) for the smooth and proper functioning of the website, improvement of the experiential component of the website and analysis of users on the site. Cookies help the website remember your preferences and experience, saving you time and making browsing the web more efficient and enjoyable.

    The information we process is processed based on our legitimate interest or your consent, if you provide it. You can change the cookie setting at each visit on this link, where you can also see the retention periods for individual cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, which you can change in your settings by either refusing cookies or receiving an alert before the cookie is saved.

  • By subscribing to our newsletter, you agree with us, sending you newsletters about special benefits and other news. For this purpose we process the information about your e-mail address and what kind of news you wish to receive from us. You can withdraw your consent for the process at any time by clicking the Unsubscribe ling, available on each newsletter or by submitting a request to info@z-line.si.

  • While inquiring about products
    If you send a request for specific products, we process your information (first and last name, e-mail address) solely for the purpose of communication regarding the demand.

  • When applying for a vacancy
    If you apply for a vacancy, your information provided to us at the time of application is processed solely for the purpose of choice and selection of candidates for the position you have applied for. By submitting your application, you consent to the processing of your personal information for this purpose, and you may withdraw your consent at any time. In the event that you withdraw your consent, your information will not be considered in the relevant selection process.

  • If you are a contact person of our business partner
    If you are an employee of a company that is our current or potential business partner, we process information about you such as: first and last name, name of the legal entity in which you are employed, job title, telephone number and email address. We process data for legitimate interest solely for the purpose of the business.

  • Upon entering our premises/office
    For the protection of property and people, video surveillance is set up in our premises, in which we process the following data: a recording containing an image, date and time. The data is saved for about 1 month and after that time the images are overwritten.

DATA USERS

In certain cases and solely on the grounds of a proper legal basis, your information may also be disclosed to third parties.

In such cases as may be prescribed by law, your personal data may be disclosed to the public authorities, as necessary for the fulfillment of our legal obligations or for the performance of their official duties, such as the police, the court, the tax authorities and others.

In order to achieve the above purposes of data processing, your data may also be disclosed to our contractors, who process your personal data on our behalf and under our instructions. These are e.g. program and server maintainers and cloud service providers where your information is stored, webmaster and administrator, vendors, advertising service providers, etc.). Contractors will not use your personal information for their own purposes or pass it on to third parties without our consent. We guarantee that we only work with trusted partners in the processing of personal data, who will only process your data with the highest level of security.

Transfer of data to third countries

Your data is processed only within the territory of the European Union and the European Economic Area and is not transmitted to third countries.

RETENTION PERIOD

We keep your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the information is processed. After this time, your information is deleted, destroyed, blocked or anonymized.

In certain cases, data retention times are set by law, so data is retained for as long as is necessary to fulfill legal obligations.

In the event that your information is processed for the purpose of performing the contract, the information is stored for the duration of the contractual relationship and for the legitimate interest, for as long as any legal claims arising from the contract can be enforced.

We will keep the data of the non-selected candidates regarding the job application until the selection process is completed, or for a maximum of 30 days after informing the candidates that they have not been selected.

If you have sent an application to a post that we did not tender, we will keep your data up to the answer to your application unless you give us consent to keep your application for a certain period of time.

We keep the data we process based on your consent until your consent is revoked or your request for deletion of the data.

The Web server log files are stored for up to 3 (three) months from...

METHOD OF PROTECTING YOUR DATA

Z-LINE Automotive d.o.o. provides appropriate technical, organizational and logical-technical procedures and measures for the protection of personal data. To ensure an adequate level of protection of your personal information, Z-LINE Automotive d.o.o. takes the following steps:

  • Protects application software that processes personal data.
  • Prevents unauthorized access to personal data when transferring it, including transmission over telecommunications networks.
  • It provides an effective way to block, destroy, delete or anonymize personal information.
  • It allows you to later determine when individual data was entered into a personal data file, used or otherwise processed, and by whom.

In so far as there are on the website https://www.z-line.si/certain links to other websites that are not related to the company Z-LINE Automotive d.o.o., the company assumes no responsibility to protect the data on these websites.

In accordance with the General Regulation on the protection of personal data, Z-LINE Automotive d.o.o. also uses pseudonymisation and encryption methods for personal data files, ensures the continued confidentiality, integrity, accessibility and resilience of data processing systems and enables access and availability of personal data in the event of a physical or technical incident.

YOUR RIGHTS

With respect to the processing of personal data, you have the right to access the data, the right to correct and supplement incomplete personal data, to delete, to limit the processing, to the right of data portability, and the right to object. You can submit a request for exercising these rights to the email address info@z-line.si.

When we process personal data on the basis of your consent, you also have the right to suspend your consent to the processing of personal data at any time without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing of the data carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.

  • The right to access data
    As part of your right of access, you have the right to obtain confirmation from us if process your personal information, request access to the data we process about you, and obtain information for which purposes your data is being processed, what types of personal information, who are potential users, how long the data is kept. In the event that we received the data from another person, including information about the data source, and information about automated decision making.

  • The right to rectification
    In the event that the data we process about you are inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to request correction or completion of the data.

  • The right to erasure
    In certain cases, you have the right to reach, so we delete your information. You can achieve this in the following cases:
    - When data is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected.
    - When you withdraw your consent to the processing of data and there is no other legal basis for the processing of the data.
    - o When you have exercised your right to object to the processing of personal data that we process on a legitimate interest.
    - In case of unlawful processing of personal data.

  • The right to restriction of processing
    With respect to the processing of your personal data, you also have the right to request a restriction on the processing of personal data, within which we suspend the processing of your personal data if:
    - You dispute the accuracy of the data.
    - Processing is illegal, and instead of deleting data, you ask for data usage restrictions.
    - We do not need data for processing purposes, but you need to exercise, implement or defend legal claims.
    - You have filed an objection regarding data processing.

  • The right to data portability
    When we process your personal information on the basis of consent or a contract by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form and to pass it on to another controller.

  • The right of complaint
    If you believe that the processing of personal data violates the provisions in the field of personal data protection, you also have the right to file a complaint with the Information Commissioner at: Dunajska 22, 1000 Ljubljana, e-mail: gp.ip@ip-rs.si, phone: 012309730, website: www.ip-rs.si.

AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING AND PROFILING

Your personal information is not subject to automated decision making, nor is it subject to profile creation.

CONDUCT IN THE EVENT OF AN INFRINGEMENT

In case of breaches of personal data protection, we will immediately carry out all internal and external actions (technical, organizational) to protect the rights and interests of the individual, and we will inform each of the affected, and we will also inform the competent supervisory authority in the Republic of Slovenia.

CHANGES

We reserve the right to periodically adjust the subject statement on the protection of personal data, where appropriate, to the actual conditions and legislation in the field of personal data protection. For this reason, please check the current version before each forwarding of your personal data to be familiar with any changes and additions.

This statement was last updated: March 2020.

News|

© Z-LINE Automotive 2020 / Data Protection / Cookies